Download our species list (July 2021) for the lowland rainforest section at Anderson Gardens.
Queensland Lowland Rainforest Section
located far left centre
Acacia crassicarpa | Mimosaceae | Northern Golden Wattle |
Acmenosperma claviflorum | Myrtaceae | Grey Satinash |
Adenanthera pavonina | Mimosaceae | Red Bead Tree |
Alphitonia excelsa | Rhamnaceae | Red Ash |
Alstonia scholaris | Apocynaceae | Milkwood |
Alstonia spectablis | Apocynaceae | Hard Milkwood |
Archontophoenix alexandrae | Arecaceae | Alexandra Palm |
Argophyllum lejourdanii | Argophyllaceae | |
Argyrodendron peralatum | Malvaceae | Red Tulip Oak |
Atractocarpus sessilis | Rubiaceae | False Gardenia |
Barringtonia asiatica | Lecythidaceae | Mango Pine |
Barringtonia calyptrata | Lecythidaceae | Cassowary Pine |
Blepharocarya involucrigera | Anacardiaceae | Rose Butternut |
Brachychiton acerifolius | Sterculiaceae | Flame Kurrajong |
Buckinghamia celsissima | Proteaceae | Ivory Curl Tree |
Bursaria spinosa | Pittosporaceae | Spiny Bursaria |
Calophyllum? | Cluseaceae | |
Cananga odorata | Annonaceae | Macassa Oil Tree |
Carallia brachiata | Rhizophoraceae | Freshwater Mangrove |
Cassia sp.‘Paluma Range’ | Caesalpiniaceae | Golden Shower |
Castanospermum australe | Fabaceae | Black Bean |
Cochlospermum gillivraei | Cochlospermaceae | Kapok Tree |
Commersonia bartramia | Byttneriaceae | Brown Kurrajong |
Cordyline manners-suttoniae | Laxmanniaceae | Giant Palm Lily |
Corymbia ptychocarpa | Myrtaceae | Swamp Bloodwood |
Corymbia torelliana | Myrtaceae | Cadaghi |
Cryptocarya mackinnoniana | Lauraceae | Rusty Laurel |
Cryptocarya triplinervis | Lauraceae | Brown Laurel |
Deplanchea tetraphylla | Bignoniaceae | Golden Bouquet Tree |
Dillenia alata | Dilleniaceae | Red Beech |
Diospyros hebecarpa | Ebenaceae | Scrub Ebony |
Dysoxylum gaudichaudianum | Meliaceae | Ivory Mahogany |
Erythrina vespertilio | Fabaceae | Bats Wing Coral Tree |
Eucalyptus grandis | Myrtaceae | Rose Gum |
Eucalyptus tereticornis | Myrtaceae | Forest Red Gum |
Euroschinus falcatus var falcatus | Anacardiaceae | Blush Cudgerie |
Ficus racemosa | Moraceae | Cluster Fig |
Ficus variegata | Moraceae | Variegated Fig |
Flindersia brayleyana | Rutaceae | Queensland Maple |
Garcinia brassii | Clusiaceae | |
Grevillea baileyana | Proteaceae | Findlay’s Silky Oak |
Harpullia pendula | Sapindaceae | Black Tulipwood |
Ixora timorensis | Rubiaceae | Native Ixora |
Lepiderema sericolignis? | Sapindaceae | Silkwood |
Licuala ramsayi | Arecaceae | Fan Palm |
Lophostemon confertus | Myrtaceae | Queensland Box |
Macaranga tanarius | Euphorbiaceae | Blush Macaranga |
Mallotus polyadenos | Euphorbiaceae | Kamala |
Maniltoa lenticellata | Caesalpiniaceae | Cascading Bean |
Melicope elleryana | Rutaceae | Pink Euodia |
Melicope rubra | Rutaceae | Mueller’s Evodia |
Miliusa horsfieldii | Annonaceae | Miliusa |
Myristica insipida | Myristicaceae | Native Nutmeg |
Myrsine subsessilis subsp. cryptostemon | Myrsinaceae | Red Muttonwood |
Nauclea orientalis | Rubiaceae | Leichhardt Tree |
Neonauclea glabra | Rubiaceae | Yellow Maple |
Normanbya normanbyi | Arecaceae | Black Palm |
Pararchidendron pruinosum | Mimosaceae | Tulip Siris |
Phaleria clerodendron | Thymelaeaceae | Scented Daphne |
Planchonella myrsinodendron | Sapotaceae | Yellow Boxwood |
Pleiogynium timorense | Anacardiaceae | Burdekin Plum |
Premna serratifolia | Lamiaceae | Creek Premna |
Rhus taitensis | Anacardiaceae | Sumac |
Ristantia pachysperma | Myrtaceae | Yellow Penda |
Schefflera actinophylla | Araliaceae | Umbrella Tree |
Scolopia braunii | Flacourtiaceae | Brown Birch |
Stenocarpus sinuatus | Proteaceae | Fire Wheel Tree |
Sterculia quadrifida | Sterculiaceae | Native Peanut |
Syzygium fibrosum | Myrtaceae | Fibrous Satinash |
Syzygium forte subsp forte | Myrtaceae | Flaky Barked Satinash |
Syzygium tierneyanum | Myrtaceae | River Cherry |
Syzygium xerampelinum | Myrtaceae | |
Terminalia sericocarpa | Combretaceae | Sovereignwood |
Xanthostemon chrysanthus | Myrtaceae | Golden Penda |