Cape Cleveland

Historic plant lists for the wider region around Cape Cleveland can be found on the following pages: James Murrell’s food plants, Eugene Fitzalan’s plant list, Anthelme Thozet’s plant list, Allan Cunningham’s plant list.

Native plants we have recorded at this site are listed below.

Abelmoschus moschatus Malvaceae
Abroma molle Byttneraceae
Abutilon auritum Malvaceae
Abutilon micropetalum Malvaceae
Acacia humifusa Mimosaceae
Acacia simsii Mimosaceae
Adiantum aethiopicum Adiantaeceae
Aglaia elaeagnoidea Meliaceae
Aidia racesmosa Rubiaceae
Albizia procera Mimosaceae
Alchornea thozetiana Euphorbiaceae
Allocasuarina torulosa Byttneraceae
Alocasia brisbanensis Araceae
Alstonia scholaris Apocynaceae
Alyxia spicata Apocynaceae
Aneilema acuminatum Commelinaceae
Anisomales malabarica Lamiaceae
Aphananthe philippensis Cannabaceae
Araucaria cunninghamii Araucariaceae
Archidendron grandiflorum Mimosaceae
Archirhodomyrtus beckleri Myrtaceae
Arytera divaricata Sapindaceae
Asplenium australasicum Aspleniaceae
Bonhamia dietrichiana Convolvulaceae
Brucea javanica Simaroubaceae
Bursaria tenuifolia Pittosporaceae
Canarium australianum Burseraceae
Canavalia papuana Fabaceae
Carallia brachiata Rhizophoraceae
Cassia sp Paluma Range Caesalpinaceae
Cayratia trifolia Vitaceae
Chionanthus ramiflora Oleaceae
Cissus hastata Vitaceae
Clausena brevistyla Rutaceae
Cleistanthus dallachyana Euphorbiaceae
Clerodendron floribundum Lamiaceae
Cochlospermum gilliveraei Cochlospermaceae
Commelina ensifolia Commelinaceae
Corcherus aestuans Tiliaceae
Corcherus hygrophilus Tiliaceae
Cordia dichotoma Boraginaceae
Coronidium rupicola Asteraceae
Crinum angustifolium Amaryllidaceae
Crotalaria montana Fabaceae
Cynanchum leptolebis Apocynaceae
Deeringia amaranthoides Amaranthaceae
Dendrobium discolor Orchidaceae
Dendrobium speciosum Orchidaceae
Dendrocnide moroides Urticaceae
Dianella caerulea Hemerocallidaceae
Dioscorea bulbifera Dioscoreaceae
Diospyros geminata Ebenaceae
Diplocyclos palmatus Cucurbitaceae
Dodonaea viscosa subsp burmanniana Sapindaceae
Drynaria sparsisora Polypodiaceae
Drypetes deplanchei Euphorbiaceae
Elaeodendron melanocarpum Celestraceae
Entada rheedii Mimosaceae
Erythrina vespertilio Fabaceae
Eucalyptus exserta Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus intermedia Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus platyphylla Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus tessellaris Myrtaceae
Eugenia reinwardtiana Myrtaceae
Euphorbia tannensis Euphorbiaceae
Euroschinus falcatus Anacardiaceae
Eustrephus latifolius Laxmanniaceae
Ficus hispida Moraceae
Ficus obliqua Moraceae
Ficus opposita Moraceae
Ficus racemosa Moraceae
Fitzalania hetropetala Annoncaeae
Gahnia aspera Cyperaceae
Geodorum densiflorum Orchidaceae
Glochidion sumatranum Euphorbiaceae
Glycine tomentella Fabaceae
Glycosmis trifoliata Rutaceae
Gossia bidwillii Myrtaceae
Harpullia hillii Sapindaceae
Harpullia pendula Sapindaceae
Hibiscus heterophyllus Malvaceae
Hibiscus phylloclaenus Malvaceae
Hoya australis subsp. australis Apocynaceae
Hybanthus enneaspermus Violaceae
Hybanthus stellarioides Violaceae
Imperata cylindrinca Poaceae
Indigofera pratensis Fabaceae
Ixora timorenesis Rubiaceae
Jacquemontia paniculata Convolvulaceae
Litsea glutinosa Lauraceae
Livistonia decora Arecaceae
Lomandra longifolia Convolvulaceae
Maesa dependens var pubescens Maesaceae
Mallotus nesophilus Euphorbiaceae
Mallotus philippensis Euphorbiaceae
Memecylon pauciflorum Memecylaceae
Micromelum minutum Rutaceae
Myoporum acuminatum Myoporaceae
Mysine variablis Mysinaceae
Neolitsea brassii Lauraceae
Niemeyera antiloga Sapotaceae
Pandanus cookii Pandanaceae
Pandanus tectorius Pandanaceae
Pandorea pandorana Bignoniaceae
Persoonia falcata Proteaceae
Petalostigma pubescens Euphorbiaceae
Pimelia latifolia ssp latifolia Thymelaeceae
Pisonea aculeata Nyctaginaceae
Pittosporum ferrugineum Pittosporaceae
Planchonella pohlmanniana Sapotaceae
Planchonia careya Lecythidaceae
Plectranthus diversus Lamiaceae
Pleigynium timorense Anacardiaceae
Polyalthia nitidissima Annoncaeae
Premna dallachyana Lamiaceae
Pseuderanthum variable Acanthaceae
Psychotria fitzalanii Rubiaceae
Psychotria poliostemma Rubiaceae
Rhynchosia acuminatissima Fabaceae
Sarcomelicope simplicifolia Rutaceae
Sarga plumosum Poaceae
Schefflerra actinophylla Araliaceae
Sida cordifolia Malvaceae
Stephania japonica Menispermaceae
Syzygium oleosum Myrtaceae
Tabernaemontana orientalis Apocynaceae
Tacca leontopetaloides Taccaceae
Tamarindus indica Caesalpinaceae
Terminalia porphyrocarpa Combretaceae
Terminalia sericocarpa Combretaceae
Timonius timon Rubiaceae
Triflorensia ixiroides Rubiaceae
Turraea pubescens Meliaceae
Tylophora benthamii Apocynaceae
Waltheria indica Malvaceae
Xanthorrhoea latifolia Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xenostegia tridentata Fabaceae